INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] This Order further broadened the scope of collective punishment.

The Orders even prohibited the operation of s203(b)(2) IEEPA (donations, by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of articles, such as food, clothing, and medicine, intended to be used to relieve human suffering, President Obama stating that relief of human suffering would “seriously impair my ability to deal with the national emergency declared in this order”.

Penalties for breach of such orders are set out at s1705. Section 1705 allows for a civil fine of $250,000 or double the amount at issue. Criminal penalty may be a fine not more than $1,000,000, “or if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.”

9. Conclusion

President Obama’s Orders were contrary to any rules-based order as they:

1) Operated retrospectively by punishing preexisting contractual arrangements. In regard to US persons it breached the US Constitutional prohibition on bills of attainder.