INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] 413 U.S. 386 (1798).  

As held by Chase CJ in Calder v. Bull (1798)41: “All the powers delegated by the people of the United States to the Federal Government are defined, and NO CONSTRUCTIVE powers can be exercised by it…”. Clearly any declaration of a national emergency is not simply rhetorical and the purpose of such a declaration is to allow for presidential recourse to “special or extraordinary power”. Section 1621 provides that the President is authorized to declare such national emergency only “with respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise during the period of a national emergency”. As section 1621 refers to there being “a national emergency” prior to a president’s declaration of “such emergency”, it must be that whether or not a national emergency exists is a question for Congress.